We value your privacy        

At CSG we highly value your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, access, store and use the personal information which we obtain from you as part of our business operations, and how such dealings are in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

This Privacy Policy sets out:
  • how and why we collect and use your personal information;
  • how you can obtain access to and correct any personal information we hold about you;
  • how we protect your personal information; and
  • what happens if we change this Privacy Policy in the future.

If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer.

 

What we do with your personal information

We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to carry on our business functions, so that we can:

  • supply you with the products and services you have requested;
  • improve the products and services we provide to you;
  • develop and evaluate our products and services;
  • manage our business;
  • understand you as a customer so we can meet your needs now and into the future; and
  • comply with our legal obligations.

The personal information we may require from you to fulfil the above may include:

  • your name;
  • your address;
  • your telephone number;
  • your email address;
  • your credit or debit card details;
  • details of your profession, occupation and/or job title; and
  • any other personal information you provide to us from time to time.

 

How we obtain your personal information

There are various ways we may obtain personal information from you in our business operations.

The personal information we collect may be provided to us verbally (for instance, to our agents, customer services representatives, service staff) or in writing (for instance, electronically via email or our websites, in hard copy contractual documentation, etc.). We may also obtain personal information about you from third parties (including from credit rating agencies, referees, guarantors, etc.). Where personal information is obtained from third parties of which you are not aware, we will take all reasonable steps to notify you that we are in receipt of this personal information. Should we receive personal information from a third party that we are not able to lawfully use, we will take all reasonable steps to destroy, delete or permanently de-identify the personal information (if it is lawful to do so).

Some of the ways we collect your personal information include when you:

  • apply for a job with us;
  • browse our website;
  • communicate or transact with us on behalf of a business;
  • pay a bill or purchase a product or service;
  • use our products, applications or self-service channels; and
  • join or use our rewards programmes.

 

Cookies

We also collect personal information from your online activity. Our websites use cookies and other digital identifiers. These include:

  • Site performance identifiers: these give us information about how our websites or applications are used.
  • Analytic cookies: these are used to gather statistics about our websites and applications. For example, we monitor how many users are on our websites and which sections are most popular.

You are able to clear cookies or digital identifiers from your device and can disable future use of them by changing your security settings on your web browser. However, this may result in our websites not working as they should.

 

Your right to withhold personal information

Generally, you are not obliged to provide any information requested by us. However, if you choose to withhold requested information, we may be unable to provide you any products and/or services that depend on the collection of this information (particularly where our collection of this information is required by law).

 

Marketing

We (and our agents or contractors) may use your personal information to advise you of new products and services or special offers or promotions. If you do not wish to receive such information from us or our agents, you can opt out when registering on our websites, or may remove your name from our mailing list by contacting our Privacy Officer. Alternatively, if we have sent you this information by email, you can use the unsubscribe link at the end of the email.

 

How we deal with instances of suspected fraud

We are committed to detecting and reducing instances of fraud. Our policy is that we will investigate any cases of fraud that we identify or which we have been notified of. As a first time customer for example, you may receive a telephone call or email requesting more information/proof to confirm the details that you have supplied to us. In such cases, your delivery may be delayed by up to 24 hours. If any of the information you supply is found to be false or misleading, we will, if we deem it appropriate, report this to the appropriate authorities for them to investigate. We also reserve our rights against you in respect of any instances of suspected fraud.

 

Sharing your personal information

In the course of our business, we use a range of service providers to help us maximise the quality and efficiency of our services and business operations, this means that individuals and organisations outside of CSG may sometimes have access to personal information held by us and may use this on behalf of us. We require our service providers to adhere to strict privacy guidelines and not to keep this personal information or use it for any unauthorised purpose.

We may share your personal information with the wider CSG Group, including our New Zealand and Singapore subsidiaries. However, we only give these entities secure access to the personal information they require to perform their functions. They are obligated to maintain the same level of privacy and security of your personal information as we are.

We may also provide your personal information to third parties we occasionally partner with. If you purchase a product or service that is delivered by one of our partners, we will give them the personal information they require to provide you with that product or service.

We also work with other third parties to provide some types of sales, business and customer support. They may have access to some of our systems that hold your personal information. However, they are subject to strict controls that protect your personal information from unauthorised use or disclosure, and limit their access to your personal information to the extent necessary to perform their functions.

We do not routinely disclose personal information to any other third parties. We may share non-personal, de-identified and aggregated information for our own research or promotional purposes. Under no circumstances will we sell your details to marketing agencies without your consent. We will not use or disclose any personal information about you without your consent unless:

  • required or authorised by law;
  • it is permitted by this Privacy Policy;
  • we believe this is necessary to provide you with the products or services you have requested;
  • it is necessary to implement our terms of service; or
  • it is necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of CSG or a CSG employee, another customer or any member of the public.

In special circumstances, for example if we sell our business, your personal information may be transferred as part of that sale. We will not use your personal information for purposes unrelated to the services we provide without your consent.

We will also provide access to your personal information where we are legally permitted or obliged to do so.

Once your personal information is no longer required for any purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to destroy, delete or permanently de-identify your personal information

 

Access to and Correction of Your Personal Information

We will take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information we hold about you and keep this information accurate and up-to-date.

If you would like access to any records of personal information we have about you or if you believe any information we have about you requires correction, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Upon your request, we will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold (except in limited circumstances in which it is permitted by law for us to withhold this information). Before we provide you with access to your personal information, we will require some proof of identity.

For most requests, your personal information will be provided free of charge, however, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request requires a substantial effort on our part.

We will take reasonable steps to correct any personal information which is found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date. If you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact our Privacy Officer and we will amend the record. If you wish to have your personal information destroyed or deleted, please contact our Privacy Officer and we will take all reasonable steps to destroy or delete it unless we need to keep it for legal or accounting reasons.

If we refuse to give you access to or correct your personal information as provided for under the relevant privacy laws, we will give you a notice setting out our reasons for refusal, how you can make a complaint and any other relevant matter required under any applicable law.

 

Security

Your personal information may be stored in hard copy or electronically (including on secure servers in controlled facilities). We have physical access restrictions, network structures and passwords to protect your personal information. Only specially cleared team members have access to your personal information. Their access is subject to strict controls and procedures. We have also ensured that any credit or debit card payments are made through a secure gateway service. We retain your personal information to enable us to verify transactions and customer details, and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes.

We will take all reasonable steps to:

  • make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date;
  • protect your personal information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure both physically and through computer security methods; and
  • destroy, delete or permanently de-identify your personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted from you to us. You use our websites at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make every effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Please note, we have no control over the privacy practices of sites that are liked to this site via hyperlinks or banner advertising. Please take care at all times to check whose site you are viewing.

 

Changes to this Statement

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on our websites. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how we are protecting your personal information.

 

Complaints

If you have any queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or your have a problem or complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer. If we receive a complaint from you, we will be in contact with you in a reasonable time to attempt to resolve your complaint.

 

Privacy Officer

Our Privacy Officer’s details:
Level 1, 357 Collins Street
Melbourne VIC 3000
E: Privacy@csg.com.au

 

Privacy Commission

More information about privacy law and the Australian Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

You accept that your use of this site includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

Sign up for CSG news and events

Please note, fields marked '*' are mandatory.

First Name*
Last Name
Company*
Email*
Job Title
Industry
Phone